QUESTION

How do I file defamation of character lawsuit?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2013 on Personal Injury - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I was attacked on Facebook with accusations that are not true. It was published hundreds of people read it. The only problem, it is in one of the Philippine’s dialect (language) but it was very degrading and caused me emotional pain.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a lawyer to sue. Translate the defamatory statement into English, unless you find a lawyer that is conversant in Tagalog.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 1:40 AM

Report Abuse
It does not matter if the defamation was in English, the only requirement is that the publication of the untrue information was understood by the parties who hear/read it. If you can prove the information was both hurtful and untrue, you likely have a fairly strong case for libel and/or slander. It would be best to discuss the particular facts with an attorney.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 7:44 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have a defamation problem in Philippine dialect on the web. Wow. Where is the bad guy? You have to know that and have jurisdiction. Then you need real damages not just hurt feelings. What are your real damages? Where is your lawyer? I assume you are willing to pay him to file suit. Have you thought all this out?
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The best way is to hire a lawyer. If you want to do it yourself, go the the SC Judicial Department Website. It has civil court forms, but it will be difficult for someone who is not a lawyer to figure out what forms to file and when to file them.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 6:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters