QUESTION

How do I file harassment against police officer who is a neighbor?

Asked on May 29th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I have a police officer in town who is a neighbor. He uses private police information to get neighbors to harass me. He gossips and stalks me. He recruited other neighbors to engage in the same information. He has spread information regarding medication I was on and violated HIPAA laws. He gets neighbors to bully and ostracize me. He does not want a black living in his neighborhood and one who is single and dates interracially. He claims I am a blemish to community and gossips about prior work history. He has performed illegal background checks on me. He talks about it audibly outside my house to intimidate me. He recruits others to ostracize bully, harass me and recently I received proof from one neighbor he asked to join in and he forwarded the text. He has done this for years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Bloomfield, CT at Baram, Tapper & Gans, LLC
Update Your Profile
You should speak to the chief of police in your town. As to whether you may file a lawsuit claiming harassment, I recommend you speak to an attorney about the specific case.
Answered on May 30th, 2014 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters