QUESTION

How do I find a lawyer to help me file a Lead Case if I can't afford to hire a lawyer?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
Need lawyer to help file case against a housing complex where I used to live. I moved in November of 2015 because my son was getting sick. Come to find out that everyone where i was staying had to relocate because of lead. They gave everyone section 8. So i tried to apply because they put an article in the newspaper saying that if you moved before July 22 of 2016 because of health related issues or have a child 6 years of age or younger you could receive a voucher. Well my 6 year old son has asthma and his lead level is 4 but when i went to ask about the section 8 program the manager over section 8 said it has to be 5 or higher. 4 is high enough now im thinking if i wasn't living there would my child have any health problems. Please help me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dear Anonymous, I would recommend that you contact the Fair Housing Center of Central Indiana (FHCCI).  You may have a fair housing claim based on disability in addition to a claim for injury related to lead contamination.   Chip Clark
Answered on Jan 25th, 2017 at 7:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters