QUESTION

How do I find an attorney who went out of business and has a considerable amount of my money that was paid for Estate Planning?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I was informed that my attorney on went out of business July of 2013. She has over $7000.00 of my money for a prepaid funeral expenses for Estate Planning. I have receipt for Prepayment in full of legal fees for Power of Attorney Duties Executor Duties and Legal fees for Probating estate. She has not notified me of her going out of business nor refunding the money that she has of mine. I am still alive so nothing had to be done regarding my estate.
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Go to the attorney grievance commission.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 7:56 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
$7,000? Wow! Contact your state bar association for address and complaint.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse
File a complaint with the bar association for starters. Most attorneys will have a liability "tail" on their malpractice coverage that should cover you if you have to sue the attorney.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
You can check the State Bar website to see if there is a current address for the attorney. You can probably also make a claim with the State Bar fund for misdeeds by an attorney. They might give you your $7,000.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you can't locate the attorney by asking @ the building/office where the attorney had their office, or by looking online, I'd recommend contacting the State Bar of Michigan and telling them the attorney had unfinished business with you and has apparently gone out of business and ask how they can help you/what they suggest.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Contact the State Bar to locate her and to file a claim.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Report her to your state's bar association. They should be able to help.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
Contact the State Bar of Wisconsin and let them know what happened. They will contact the lawyer and get your money back.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
If there is no answer or direction at the attorney's office, call the Bar Association.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
In Iowa you would search the Iowa Bar Association website; there is a search function. If you don't find them that way you call the Bar Association and ask.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Hutchinson, KS
Partner at Bretz Injury Law
3 Awards
The Kansas Bar Association has a fund which may pay some of your losses. You should contact the attorney and also contact the Disciplinary Administrator. The Disciplinary Administrator can connect you will the person who handles the fund.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Make sure you know what you are talking about. Read carefully any documents, agreements or correspondence Prepaid funeral expenses would be paid to a funeral director not to your lawyer $7000 is not a lot of money for all the things you thin k you have paid for. I don't believe you can pay a lawyer in advance to execute the terms of your will and serve in all the capacities you say for such a fee. If you think some mistake has been made report the matter to the bar, locally if you have a bar office or in Raleigh if you do not
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact the court system. She was licensed at some point, find out the agency that issues the license
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters