QUESTION

How do I find an attorney who will represent me in a false arrest suit against Kmart/Sears Holding Company?

Asked on May 21st, 2013 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was arrested by Kmart, in Statesboro, Ga. for shoplifting. The person who accused me and according to her had the authority to evoke a citizen’s arrest against me, was the store loss prevention person. She called the local police, and I was handcuffed and taken to jail in the back of a police car. The whole "shoplifting" incident was a set up by the loss prevention employee and at least 2 other employees. There was, and still is no evidence that I shoplifted anything from Kmart, other than her word against mine. The video evidence they claimed to have had shows me shopping in the store, not doing anything illegal. I will never understand why I was singled out to be set up the way that I was. I need an attorney who is not afraid of a large corporation. I demanded a trial by jury, the case was dropped by the prosecutor, due to lack of evidence. I have had nightmares, anxiety and embarrassment due to this incident, and I want justice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Savannah, GA at Lueder, Larkin & Hunter, LLC
Update Your Profile
I would be more than happy to look at your case. I'm located in Savannah, GA. An attorney I work closely with currently has the same type of case pending against Wal Mart. He and I would love to discuss your possible claim with you further.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters