QUESTION

how do i find out if my lawyer is giving me the runaround

Asked on Jun 15th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
i was in auto accident 3/29/2015 and my bills are piling up and my lawyer cant give me a straight answer..he says im out of pip but only one bill has been paid..what is bodily injury i pay for on my auto ins...why isnt it being used..they say the girl that hit us had no pip....does she just walk away while she was given a citation and im getting stuck with all these medical bills and lost wages...who can i call with these questions.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Miami, FL
3 Awards
You are mixing coverages up. I will try to give you a brief explanation, but since I don’t know the facts of your case, your lawyer is in a better position to explain this to you. First, Florida is what is called a No-Fault state. What that means is, each persons own PIP policy is responsible to pay 80% of their own medical bills up to $10,000.00 (minus deductibles). The at-fault motorist and his/her insurance company is not responsible for medical bills which should be paid by your PIP.   Here is what the at-fault motorist and his/her insurance company is responsible for: If they are found at fault for causing the accident and your injuries, they are responsible to pay the portion of your bills not covered by PIP, including all past and future accident related medical bills in excess of the PIP coverage. Further, if you sustained a “permanent” injury, they will be responsible to pay damages for pain, suffering, disability, etc., you suffered as a result of the accident. Important: They are not obligated to pay those bills and damages until (1) a judge or jury says they have to (i.e., finds the Defendant at fault and fixes the amount of damages you are entitled to), or (2) you reach a settlement with the at-fault motorist’s insurance company to pay those damages.  While it is frustrating to have outstanding bills, this is the system we have. There are additional motor vehicle coverages some people purchase. One is called, med-pay coverage. It is typically $5,000.00 and will cover your PIP deductible, co-payments, as well as bills over the $10,000.00; to a maximum of the limits (i.e., $5,000.00). You may also have health insurance and should make sure bills are submitted to the insurance company. Some bills, such as a hospital bill may be only partially paid by PIP, but if the amount PIP paid is greater then what your health carrier would have paid them, in full payment, the hospital must/should write-off the remaining balance you owe. Further, your lawyer typically will make arrangements for your main treating doctor to treat you under a "Letter of Protection". In that case, the provider will wait until the conclusion of the case to be paid. Again this is a very general explanation of the insurance coverages I think you are referencing. If you have additional information or questions, I am happy to try to help. Again, your lawyer is the best person to answer this. Good luck.  Addendum: I now see you referenced Lost Wages. That is also paid under the PIP (at 60%), up to the combined total of $10,000.00.  I also note you asked the responding lawyer to call you. I am providing this information as a public service and not to solicit clients. For that reason, I will not myself call people who are represented by attorneys. 
Answered on Jun 17th, 2015 at 9:45 AM

Jonathan Groff is an AV Preeminent, rated Personal Injury attorney representing clients throughout Florida. (305) 661-3633; Mobile, (305) 302-8807

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters