QUESTION

How do I find out if personal injury award held in a trust account was in an interest bearing account or not?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
My personal injury case had two parts, one with the women who hit me and one with my own insurance company. The women who hit me insurance company settled right away and the money was being held in trust until the case against my own insurance company was settled. Now that the case is settled, I received a settlement statement and was surprised to see that no interest earned was included on the statement. My attorneys tell me the trust account earned no interest. How do I know if this is true or not? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Its likely true as the Florida Bar takes the interest on IOTA accounts. 
Answered on Aug 10th, 2017 at 5:54 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters