QUESTION

How do I find out if the device implant is on the recall list? And is it worth my efforts to pursue?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I had Cervical Spinal Disc Replacement and Fusion Surgery in July 2011. I have chronic pain, that the surgery was intended to mend.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Do an internet search using your favorite search engine. You will probably need the exact name and model of the device that was used.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 7:01 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Have you asked your doctor. Surely he would know if there is a recall. Have you checked Google? Trial lawyers state office in Raleigh.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Check with the Dr that installed it. He or she should know if it is on the recall list. It's likely you would have been notified, though, if it was recalled. You may want to consider talking to a medical malpractice lawyer. It is possible the installation was not done right.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Don't you think that you should first find out from your surgeon if your pain is something that foreseeable resulted from the surgery itself? Find out if the device is defective. Just being on the recall list doesn't mean that your device failed.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
Try the FDA website or google the device. Of on the list contact an attorney who handles medical device or bad drugs cases.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at David A. Easson
Update Your Profile
Ask your doctor or hospital where implant was implanted.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters