QUESTION

How do I find out if the property I got hurt on has homeowners insurance? Also, can I sue the people that caused me to break my neck?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2025 on Slip and Fall - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was standing at the end of walkway that was built to meet their back trailer steps. There was not a rail at the end of the walkway on the side of steps where I fell off of. The female came out of her trailer and that door hit me in the back, causing me to flip off her porch and coming 1 cm from being orthopedically decapitated. I was dragged inside the trailer. For four hours I know that they took my clothes and shoes off to wash them. A shirt was put on me that didn’t cover my privates. I can’t remember what they did to me for those four hours. I was then dragged and put in her car and carried home and put in my bed by her boyfriend and left a hour or so later for dead? I didn’t die, but from the moment I hit her ground after I was knocked off her porch, I was paralyzed from the neck down. They did not call an ambulance. Do I have any kind of case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
So if you want to discover whether the property owner has liability insurance, you would have to file a lawsuit and get that through the discovery process. A property owner is under no legal duty to disclose whether they have insurance or not even if a lawyer writes them a demand letter. You should reach out to one of us on this website to discuss your case privately.   
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2025 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters