QUESTION

How do I find out what I'm being charged with if my vehicle was involved in a hit and run?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
Both occupants fled. I was not involved. The law thinks I was the driver. I was asked to call the police and in doing so, I told them that I was advised to not make a statement without my attorney present at this time. That is where the case stands three weeks later. I am so frustrated and unknowing as to what to do, the police wouldn't tell me anything since I told them nothing. The sad thing is that I was uninsured. No one was injured. One acquaintance of mine was an occupant and they fled because they were under the influence of controlled substance. They had dope in trunk. My car is totaled. One parked car was damaged in the incident. Do I have to go to the police station (like they claim I do) before/in order to get my belongings out of my car which is at a towing company impound? If an illegal substance was found in my car during the investigation, can they test me 3 weeks later? Will or can they charge me with a DUI if they found the substance in the trunk when I go to the police station to get my phone and try and get approval to get my possessions out of impound? Does a misdemeanor charge require I be arrested or just court ordered?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Speak to a local criminal law attorney about your complicated situation. I would think the police have already searched the trunk and they likely would hold you responsible unless you tell them who the other two people are. The tow company might not let you remove anything from the car as it is still evidence for a possible criminal charge. Why would you feel the Police might be nice to you if you refuse to co-operate with them? The insurance company for the owner of the other car will come after you for the amount of property damage they paid for.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2016 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters