QUESTION

How do I find out who a motorcycle is registered to in GA?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was injured on a bike and the operator had no insurance.He stated he would pay my medical bills.He has since stopped all contact with me.I learned the bike isnt registered in his name as he is hiding it from the IRS.There wasnt a police report made but I have all correspondence between he and I regarding the accident.I have filed with my insurance but it only covers 2000 of my medical.I am at a loss of what to do if I cant find the rightful owners name.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

personal injury Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Phillips, Hunt & Walker
Update Your Profile
You have a case. There are a lot of factors, recoveries and the story to be told that determine liability and value, as well as recovery.  It starts with finding more information, which we can help with. Give a lawyer a call.  You can learn more about us at http://www.knowthelawyer.com.  We'd be happy to discuss this with you - 800-656-6952 or help@knowthelawyer.com.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Woodstock, GA
3 Awards
Maria, In a scenario like this, my suggestion would be to obtain an attorney to sue the driver of the motorcycle.  You should do this before you lose contact with the driver, and are unable to locate him to get him served with a lawsuit.  Through the lawsuit you can file discovery requiring him to produce information regarding the owner and the insurance of the motorcycle.   Typically speaking, as long as the motorcycle had insurance, the operator and passenger should be insured. Please remember that the statute of limitations for most personal injury cases is two years.  I hope this helps. Sincerely, Paul GhanouniAttorney at LawLaw Office of Paul Ghanouni, P.C.Handling Accident, Injury, and Criminal Cases221 E. Main StreetCanton, GA 30114Phone: 770-720-6336Fax: 770-720-6339www.PGLawOffice.com
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 3:58 PM

This response is for general information. No attorney client relationship exists. Always consult an attorney about the specific facts of your case.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters