QUESTION

How do I get a place of business to provide a recording of a slip and fall recorded at their place of business?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2016 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
My husband fell at a place of business on a wet floor. The sign of alert was out, but not visible to him at the place he fell. Right after the fall it was moved to a more visible place. Their insurance is refusing our claim because they said the sign was out. However, they will not provide us a copy of his fall on video and we have requested it four different times.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
Your husband will need to file a lawsuit and then issue discovery to the business requiring the business to produce the video -- if the video still exists. As a rule, on slip and fall calims, most attorneys will immediately send a letter to the business asking that the video be preserved.  The failure to preserve the video could give rise to a claim for spoiliation of evidence. You have been stonewalled.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2016 at 5:18 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters