QUESTION

How do I get a settlement after being hit by a motorcycle at a school that I worked at?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2015 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Contact an attorney with a lot more motivation and forthcomingness than is evidence by your one sentence post. You might have a workers' compensation and/or tort claim.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2015 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse
If you were injured at your work place, you would be entitled to Workers' Compensation benefits; you also can sue the motorcyclist for negligence. You do not tell us what you have done thus far so we can not tell you what you need to do next. You need to re-post with more information. You can not force anyone to settle with you if they do not want to.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2015 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
You are better off letting an injury lawyer handle it. Contact your LOCAL bar association for a referral.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2015 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse
If you were injured, contact a local personal injury attorney to deal with the motorcyclist's insurance company.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2015 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters