QUESTION

How do I get a settlement after my fiancé and I were victims in a hit and run?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
We have a witness who got the tag number of the lady who hit us. Police found the lady who was at fault. Now, I'm trying to get money to pay my medical bills plus pain and suffering and loss of wages.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
You should make a claim with the other driver's insurance company. An attorney will usually significantly increase what you are able to receive in this circumstance.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbus, GA at Law Offices of Mark Jones
Update Your Profile
It is possible you have uninsured motorist coverage that would cover your injuries.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Rechtman & Spevak
Update Your Profile
Hit and run accidents are more complicated, and most of the time talking to an attorney who specializes in auto accident law can help sort your situation out. If the lady at fault is identified, it is typically her insurance that would be responsible (if her vehicle is insured & she has permission to drive it). If the at fault vehicle has no insurance or she did not have permission to drive the vehicle, the uninsured motorist provision of your policy would become involved. It is very important for everybody to carry uninsured motorist auto coverage for just this situation.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters