QUESTION

How do I get justice for my mother in law, she was killed in an accident?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Minnesota
More details to this question:
My mother in law was killed by a 19 year old kid that had been texting and watching a movie while driving!  His 14 year old sister was also killed.  There is absolutely no justice for my mother in law, as we've been told that there's no proof of anything, except that he crossed the center line!  Someone needs to fight for her and we've all tried, but it's like banging our heads against a brick wall!!  Why are we feeling like she was the guilty party, when she was only in the wrong place at the wrong time!  Justice needs to be served here, this is not right!!  I have totally lost faith in law enforcement and the whole legal system!!  It might as well be front page headlines, "hey kids, it's okay to watch a movie or text while you're driving, even if you kill someone, nothing will happen!!!)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Auto Accident Attorney serving Seattle, WA
You need a lawyer immediately.  Feel free to call me.  You need a strong lawyer to fight the insurance company and get policy limits for her death.  Also, you need to determine if the wrongful party has any assets so that you may go after them to compensate for her life.  You simply cannot do this alone and must have a good lawyer. Go to my website and click avvo client reviews to the right of the home page to see what many past clients have said about my representation and the results we regularly obtain for our clients.   Jason Schauer 206-420-7112
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 3:06 PM

Jason H. Schauer (206) 420-7112 This reply does not constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters