QUESTION

How do I get money from a settlement now that I'm 18?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Oregon
More details to this question:
I turned 18 in January and went to the bank where my money had been deposited from a settlement when I was 9. They told me I needed a court ordered release form but when I went to see a judge, they said that the bank doesn't need a release form now that I'm of age, as was determined when the money was deposited. The court doesn't have any forms for me to fill out and I'm not sure what to do now. My brother had some issues getting his money out a few years ago. I went to the branch where the money was deposited.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Kaplan Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
Contact the attorney that helped secure the funds on your behalf.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2014 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Peterson Law Offices, PC
Update Your Profile
Different jurisdictions have different rules with respect to the deposit of settlement or verdict monies/awards for minors. It also depends upon the financial institution where the monies are deposited. If the "bank" won't release the funds to you upon showing your ID then look first at the disbursement is set out in the court order restricting the funds in the first place. You can always go in front of the probate or similar commissioner or judge and request an order of disbursement now that you are 18. You would want to go to the court jurisdiction where the restriction was made in the first place. Explain to the judge or commissioner the situation and I would bet that you get an order that you can present to the bank and get your settlement bucks.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2014 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters