QUESTION

How do I get money that a judge/jury already awarded me?

Asked on May 27th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
My accident took place on July 8, 2008. A judge ruled in my favor. My lawyers said the insurance company will not pay. My lawyers said that they have to sue them again to get our money. How do I go about retrieving my money that the judge awarded me? Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Varble
Your attorney should do this for you. If they are not doing their job, find a new one.
Answered on May 29th, 2014 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters