QUESTION

How do I get my chiropractic bills if my chiropractor won't give them to me?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
I've been in an accident a while ago. I've done two months of therapy and am currently waiting to get my case moved forward. My case can't move forward because I can't get my bills from my chiropractor. My chiropractor has quit and doesn't want to give me my bills. He wants my lawyer to pay him directly because he no longer works as a chiropractor. I told him I have a right to my bills so I can give them to my attorney but he doesn't want to give them to me. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Rechtman & Spevak
Update Your Profile
You do have a legal right to your medical records and bills. However, the question is how do you enforce this right. It is a sticky situation, but I think the decision on how to proceed can be best made by the personal injury attorney handling this accident case for you. If you are extremely dissatisfied with your attorney's handling of the matter, you legally are not required to continue using him/her as your representative.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2015 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters