QUESTION

How do I get my goods back and is the chief of police responsible for the recovery?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
A police chief aided a man remove from my home $35,000.00 worth of computer and other materials. The man sued me for more goods and other things. Court denied him on all items. I asked the chief to get my items. I had put in insurance claim and have received money for claim less deductible and age. I received 50% of value $15,000.00.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Most probably not if you "settled" with the insurance company it is now the insurance companies claim. Read your settlement or go to an attorney to be sure.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2015 at 2:50 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
No, the police are immune from suit. Sue the guy who sued you and lost.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2015 at 2:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters