QUESTION

How do I get my Insurance company to put OEM parts in my car instead of aftermarket parts?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
My husband was in an accident a few days ago (Not his fault) and the lady who hit him has the same insurance company as us. When the adjuster went to look at my car he gave a low estimate on how much it'll take to fix it ($3,600). I have not gotten an independent adjuster to take a look at it yet but the number is very low considering that the hood, bumper, lower grille, fog lamp, fender liner, apron,wheel, etc. needs to be fixed. I bought my car brand new, it is a 2013 Mazda3 and is still under the manufacturers warranty. I expressed my concern, I paid a lot for my car (and I'm still paying), so that it is a Mazda car with Mazda parts in it, and I do not want aftermarket parts because it will also void my warranty. I refused to sign the repair paperwork and they are looking things over. I am afraid they will come back and say no again. I already lost value on the car, the least they can do is give me OEM parts. I do no know what my next move should be if they come back and say NO.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
Check with the Maryland Insurance Administration as to whether you have the right to insist on OEM parts or whether the insurance company has the right to insist on aftermarket parts.  Also keep in mind that an estimate is only that and when the body shop you select starts to break down the car if more damage is found then your insurance company will be notified to come out to the body shop and do a supplemental estimate.  Once the vehicle is repaired, you can also try to make a diminished value claim if you can obtain written documentation from an auto appraiser that your vehicle has suffered a diminished value.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2015 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters