QUESTION

How do I get my money back after I wire transferred $100,000 to a family member with the verbal agreement that it would be paid back monthly?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I sent the money to my sister in another state. It was wired transferred from my bank to her bank. We had a verbal agreement that they would start to pay me back once they got back on their feet. It has been 3 years and they have not paid me anything back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should immediately contact an attorney knowledgeable about contract litigation. You may already have waited too long as many states have short statute of limitations to file suit on oral contracts. You do or should be able to get written confirmation of the transfer from your bank which would be proof of performance on your part. If they claim it was a gift, hard to believe, you could owe Federal Gift tax on top of it all!!
Answered on Jan 24th, 2017 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters