QUESTION

How do I get my neighbors to pay for the headlight the busted put of my 1988 Saab

Asked on Dec 29th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
She(neighbor) backed in to my parked car right after I got home. She said that she didn't think she was that close told me she would pay for it so I said ok now they are ignoring me and not wanting to pay. I talked to my mechanic and he said that if I went through my insurance they would total my car so I just don't know what to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have a few options. I would submit the claim to your insurance carrier to confirm what your mechanic has told you. It may be he is wrong and they will fix the damage. If they do, they will go after your neighbor for what they paid out. If they determine you car is totalled they will have to pay you the market value of the car. You can still keep the car but your insurance company will deduct the salvage value from the market value. If the damage is at least $1000 you can file a Motor Vehicle Collision Claim for Damages with the Department of Motor Vehicles. If they determine your claim is valid they will suspend your neighbor's license until the damage is paid for. You can do that here:http://www.dol.wa.gov/driverslicense/collision.html  If the damage is under $1000 you can file a claim for damages in Small Claims Court. You might want to advise your neighbor you will be forced to pursue legal action if he/she does not take care of the problem.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2015 at 8:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters