QUESTION

How do I get my settlement documents and how much time does my attorney have to give me my documents?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I am a bus driver. I was in an accident with a drunk driver that left me with injuries causing me not to perform my work duties. I then went off on workers comp and obtained a lawyer. My lawyer recently went to court on my behalf to reach a settlement. After my court hearing, I contacted him to get the details of the offer. He refused to release any info to me and stated that he would send me the documents and I can read over them and if I like the offer to sign them and send them back. I have yet to receive any documents concerning my case. I have reached out to him and his assistant several times and they are not responding!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

E-mail or write to him that he has 5 work days to get the papers to you or he is fired. ?You can then contact the insurance carrier for your employer and deal with directly. ?Your attorney will probably file a lien against your recovery, so you should request a hearing and there tell the judge what happened and since the attorney basically abandoned you he should not get any fees.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2017 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters