QUESTION

How do I get my treatment paid for if the injury happened at work?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
My job has scabies for the second time in 5 months and did not properly treat it. Now my family and I are infected. How do I get my home treatment paid for? I have pain and suffering and I am not wanting to go back to work for fear of getting reinfected.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
You should contact a workers compensation (WC) attorney to give you advice. In general, while you are subject to the WC law, your family would not be and they may have a claim.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2011 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Frankly never heard of a scabies outbreak at work, but if you were injured (infected?) in the course and scope of your work it will likely be taken care of by worker comp insurance. Contact the NC Industrial Commission in Raleigh and report the matter. You deal with your fear if you deal with it at all with proper medical care. You are not likely to be paid not to go to work because of fear. I don't think that kind of thing will fly. Find another job.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2011 at 10:11 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Spanish Fork, UT at Utah Legal Team
Update Your Profile
You need to bring a worker's compensation claim and your treatment should be covered.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 9:54 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Consult with a plaintiff's personal injury or worker's compensation attorney for specific legal advice and direction.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
File a Worker's Comp claim. Your employer is required to post information as to who the comp carrier is, you fill out the claim form and they pay your medical bills. As for the work environment cleaning up, that may take care of itself as your employer does not want you nor other employees to lose time from work, or pay higher premiums due to comp claims, the comp carrier might put some heat on the employer to clean up its act, or you could ask the local or state dept of health or OSHA to do an investigation.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
You exclusive remedy is Workers Compensation but your family can sue.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 11 Attorney serving Dacula, GA at Chronister Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
You should file a workers compensation claim with your employer and seek a workers compensation attorney. Your family may need a personal injury attorney. If, your employer is found negligent and breach some form of standard of care to ensure this type of infection did not arise, then your family may have a personal injury claim. You have a 12 month statute of limitations to bring a workers compensation claim and 2 year statute of limitations on personal injury claims.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
There are several causes of action possible. You have a workman's compensation claim. The family may have a negligence claim.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse
Work-related injuries are covered by workers compensation. If your employer won't allow you to make a claim talk with a workers comp attorney.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse
Make a worker's compensation claim. Ask your employer for the forms.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Blank & Marcus, LLC
Update Your Profile
You should file for workers compensation benefits.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
You and your family may have a claim that can be pursued against your employer. You should speak to a personal injury attorney as soon as possible who can review all of the particular facts of your case and give you specific advice and options.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2011 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters