QUESTION
How do I get out of a " failure to avoid a accident " case in court ?
Asked on Feb 09th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
I have a court date set for next week , I'm being charged with failure to maintain a safe speed in order to avoid an accident , or something along those lines . I sharply swerved to the right in an attempt to avoid a car tht was drifting into my lane and consequently dinged my car against the guard rail . The car never stopped and 4hrs later 3 troopers arrive and hand me a ticket. Also , just a side note, the trooper had called one if there contract towing companies even tho I told him that my insurance had already dispatched a tow truck driver , was that leagal ? Or fair practice ? Getting back to the subject at hand ; due to the nature of my job , I am required to have a clean record , how can I avoid picking up this bill , and get this case dismissed ? Thanks
1 ANSWER
Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD
at
Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
I suggest that you consider hiring an attorney to go with you to traffic court. Good luck with this matter.
As to the tow truck issue, I suggest that you call the State Police and find out what are the rules regarding whether you can call your own tow truck or whether you have to use one of the companies with a contract with the State Police. You could also inquire with your insurance company as it might know the answer to the above question.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 8:35 PM