QUESTION

How do I get proof of residency of a neighbor that hit my car?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
On October 12, 2012, my neighbor backed into my car around 7:20 a.m. My car was parked in a parking spot by my apartment and she totaled my car. We happen to have the same insurance company but we both only have liability coverage. Our insurance informed us that she did not have insurance at the time of the accident but before the police came to the scene, she paid her insurance over the phone so the insurance cannot take care of my car. The damages came out to be over $5,000. She has not kept in contact with me nor answered my calls. I filed a civil suit against her and she has failed to contact the courts. Now, the court is saying I need proof that she lives there since she is not cooperating with me, the sheriff, or the courts. How do I get proof?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
How about suing her? Take her butt to court. She owes you.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 11:47 PM

Report Abuse
Hire a good investigator or process server. I can give you some names.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 2:27 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Maybe tax records or her landlord if she is a renter.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
Christian Joseph Menard
You can run a DMV check on the owner and driver. The DMV has a standard request form for this which you can pick up at the local DMV office. The DMV will give you the addresses. Get a certified copy of the report. This should satisfy the court as to residency as of the date of the accident.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
I would suggest you go to your local town hall's assessor's office to find out if she owns property there. If you have no luck there, then I would go to your local registry of deeds along with her license plate number and see if they will do a registry check for you to confirm an address.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
Business & Corporate Attorney serving Tulsa, OK
Partner at Wandres Law, PC
1 Award
If you have been unable to get your neighbor to accept service of a certified letter at the residence, and the sheriff has been unable to serve him/her with the suit, I would encourage you to hire a private process server to ensure that this person is served personally. If you have proof that she is served with suit by the process server and does not answer the suit, the Court will likely enter a default judgment against her.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you limit your claim to no more than $5,000 you can bring the claim yourself in small claims court.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You clearly need to see an attorney, otherwise you're going to be out of luck. Additionally, it may be that your insurance company, regardless of the fact it was liability only, if you are in An at fault state, may cover your car under your uninsured motorist provisions. If you are in Michigan, you're going to have another issue altogether.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
There are investigators who have computer sources of information. They may help you find this lady. she does not have to keep up with the court. It is your job to have her served with papers.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters