QUESTION

How do I get refunded and paid for damaged by Auto repair shop

Asked on Dec 18th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
Hello, Bruce - I need help, I’m overwhelmed and angry, feel totally helpless with this. I’m a single mother, language teacher,journalist, work hard , like all of us, taking care of my family ... my 51 Chevrolet Styleline, daily driver, needed an engine rebuild. Originally, Jonathan Bernstein of Jon’s Performance, Inc, in Pompano quoted $1500 for the ‘rebuild and install’ ( engine was taken out already) then upped to $3500 to include complete restoration of pumps,alternator,cooling system , as needed, rewiring of headlights, etc (starter had been rebuilt already), 6volt to 12 volt and install of NOS parts I had bought (cosmetics-new chrome rear bumper, lip, doorhandle, antenna, topper, original engine stickers etc) it was agreed that I'd pay $500 a mnth, from October2013 on - finalization to be June 2014.(all on original bill/estimate) Every month after that June he had a story why it would be ‘next week’- always someone else’s fault (wrong parts del;ivered, hard to find parts blabla
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You won't, at least not practically. First and foremost there is no possible reason why your "daily driver" is an almost 70 year old car. Second, if you choose to have such a car, you must equally accept that parts and components may be very hard to to find resulting in added expense and delay. As a hard working single mother, your better choice would be to spend your money on a late model car thats more efficient and reliable.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2015 at 5:56 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters