QUESTION

How do I get the auto insurance company of the driver who hit my car to followup with me regarding my recently opened claim against the driver?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
dry road conditions 2/11/2015. 25 mph behind a DirectTV van on a one-lane(in each direction with a median)residential road. Van pulls off the roadside without blinker and comes to a complete stop. As I proceed on the roadway and reach a point even with the parked van, van suddenly pulls out into the roadway in front of my vehicle as if to use the median pass-thru to go back in the direction from which we were both traveling. I brake, steer left and lay on the horn. Van contacts my passenger side headlight/fender/wheel and continues to "pull his you-eee" even as I am pushed up onto the median by the impact. I called 911, police came, gave me all of drivers information on a printout but did not file a report. there were no witnesses. I called my insurance. the agent took my account and contacted directtvs ins agency, I was given the name, claim number and contact number of that agencys rep to call and provide my account. she will not return my calls. Can I create a demand letter myself?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
If the insurance company for Direct TV does not respond to your phone calls, then you have every right to attempt to contact the insurance company in writing.  You also can contact the MD Insurance Administration and file a complaint that the insurance company for Direct TV will not respond to your attempts to contact them.  If that does not work, you can go through your own insurance company if you have collision coverage or you can file a lawsuit in court against Direct TV and the driver.  If you use your collision coverage, your insurance company will go after the insurance company for Direct TV to attempt to get back their money & your deductible.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2015 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters