QUESTION

How do I get the insurance company of the person who hit my car to pay for the insurance on the rental car I was given while my car was being repaired

Asked on Apr 18th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
My car was hit by an insured of Triple A on March 12, 2016. While in the shop, I was granted a rental, but the insurance company refused to cover insurance on the rental, forcing me to do it. The total amount of out of pocket for me to pay is $373.78! I needed the car to go to work, or I would have refused it, but it is unfair that I should be paying when their insured was at fault for the accident. Help, PLEASE!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You should hire counsel for your accident case. Most of us do all the property damage part of the case complimentary, in conjunction with the bodily injury portion of the case, which is charged out only if the case settles. Dont delay as ins co's dont take unrepresented parties seriously   Steve
Answered on Apr 19th, 2016 at 6:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters