QUESTION

How do I get the settlement money now that I am 19?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
When I was little, I got in a car accident and I know there had to be a settlement involved since it was through an insurance. I went to a chiropractor for it. I have no contact information at all to the old insurance or attorney since it happened so long ago and have no contact with my parents. How would I go about finding this money? Is there anyone that I can call or a way to check if I have a settlement waiting for me? Thanks!
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
The court will have record of the settlement and will identify the amount and where it is located. In Washington, annual reports are required to the court.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2014 at 4:24 AM

Report Abuse
If the settlement was through a law suit, then there should be a court order specifying where the money had to be held for your benefit. Check the old court records. Better yet, contact your parents and ask them to account for your money. That should get some action.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2014 at 4:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters