QUESTION

How do i go about getting all my mothers things she passed away and didn't have a will

Asked on Apr 28th, 2020 on Automobile Accidents - Alabama
More details to this question:
We was in a cat accident which my mother passed away
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Dothan, AL
2 Awards
If there was not will, you will proceed under administration of the estate.   This is filed in the local probate court.  If someone else caused the wreck, you likely will also have a wrongful death case that you could handle as administrator of the estate.  There is a priority in the law as to who can file to be the adminstrator, but if you are the next of kin, you can open the estate 5 days after the death.
Answered on May 11th, 2020 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters