QUESTION

How do I go about getting an oxygen therapy when I don't have the money for it?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I'm told over and over "seek treatment” (or it doesn't look good). If the treatment I seek is the oxygen therapy and I don't personally have the money to get it, how do I go about getting it?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Why should someone else pay for it? You might apply for welfare.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse
Most plaintiff attorneys know physicians who will treat patients on a lien basis [collect their charges after the auto injury case is settled].
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Aptos, CA at Richard E. Damon, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Apply for Medi-Cal or some other program available in your county.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Is this an auto accident where someone else was at fault? If so get you a personal injury attorney and let him help you find proper medical care. if this is not an auto accident see social services and see if they can help direct you.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Do you have medical insurance? If you don't then do you qualify to medicaid?
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Wild Sky Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Is your need for oxygen therapy a result of an auto collision that was someone else's fault? If so, there may be ways to get the treatment you need and the healthcare providers to wait for payment until settlement. If your oxygen therapy is not related to an auto collision, and depending on where you live, there may be public district hospitals and healthcare centers who can assist you in getting the care you need on a sliding scale. Speaking with an attorney to get pointed in the right direction may help.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If you were in an auto accident and it was not your fault, you set-up a third party claim with the hospital. Otherwise, your insurance should cover it.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
If your health insurance won't pay for it then you must pay for it.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters