QUESTION

How do I go about handling theft of service or theft by deception?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
I met with someone who presented some credit repair programs to me which included a 30 day repair service. Prior to receiving my money, he communicated with me regularly. Once I paid him the $600, not only did communication cease, I have been inundated with collection calls, even on my job; I'm receiving letters stating I filed Identity theft, and my credit scores never changed. I want my money back but I'm not sure how to start the process for the least amount of money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Belvidere, IL at Law Offices of Henry Repay
Update Your Profile
These "businesses" seem to be on the radar of the Attorney General's office. I suggest you inquire there as a starting point.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters