QUESTION

how do i go about suing my ex employer for a workplace injury?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I suffered an on the job injury in May of 2012. My foot,ankle and knee where crushed. I am still having problems to this day. It hinders me from daily activity.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Miami, FL
3 Awards
Mr. Scott is entirely correct and while I am not a worker's compensation lawyer, I believe you need to act quickly. I think there is only a two year statute of limitations to bring a workers compensation lawsuit, or one year from the date of last authorized treatment, whichever is longer. Importantt:  if they injury was caused by someone who is not an employee of your company, or by a faulty/defective product, there is a possibility you could have a personal injury claim as well. Workers Comp and Personal Injury claims are very different types of recovery. If you have a personal injury claim, you can actually recovery both types of damages. This is important since personal injury recoveries are typically much greater in terms of financial damages for pain, suffering and disability, while the WC will cover your medical bills and most of your lost wages.  Clearly a lawyer will need more facts about what happened in order to give you better guidance on whether there is a possible personal injury case, on top of the workers compensation claim.  Finally, when selecting a lawyer, be careful to seek out qualified and experienced personal injury lawyer and a workers compensation lawyer. A slick TV ad from a mass advertising law firm bringing in thousands of clients, does not necessarily mean you are in good hands. Take care when selecting a lawyer but do not delay.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 5:16 PM

Jonathan Groff is an AV Preeminent, rated Personal Injury attorney representing clients throughout Florida. (305) 661-3633; Mobile, (305) 302-8807

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving South Pasadena, FL at The Law Offices of Charles D. Scott PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should consult with a workers compensation law attorney. If your injury occurred at work, it falls under workers compensation law.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters