QUESTION

How do I go about suing Uber if this is the second time a driver has stolen from me?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
When I asked the driver this time to bring my things back, she asked me for money to bring my stuff back.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
File a criminal complaint with the police.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2016 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at James S. Lawrence
Update Your Profile
If the driver actually stole from you (such as taking items out of your pocket or purse) you probably can sue Uber. If you left items in the car, it is reasonable for the driver to insist that you come and get the items, or pay for the driver to come to you. You cannot leave items behind, and then shift to the driver the cost of the ride to bring things to you. The cost of suing would be far more than the cost of paying the driver to ride to your location, and filing a lawsuit is not a guarantee of victory.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2016 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters