QUESTION

How do I handle a serious injury that my insurance is refusing to cover? Am dealing with having a subpoena for original case already -STRESSED

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2015 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Over a year ago my ex intentionally ran me over with his Jeep. My body suffered bruising and burns, and I had to get my head stapled shut. He was arrested and facing a 2nd Degree Recklessly endangering safety - he since then has also picked up three felony bail jumping, and his second OWI. He is out on bond. I have been seeing a therapist ever since. I suffered a severe concussion, am diagnosed with PTSD, have horrible insomnia, and even lost my job due to my time out. He did not have insurance so I've been trying to pay this out of pocket until restitution is granted. I have a personal injury lawyer, but MY insurance company has been denying the claim because because the night at the hospital I gave my temporary address instead of my permanent address (permanent address is with my parents & they were in Europe at the time, I was renting an apartment about 20 minutes away near where I was working at the time). Now we might have to go to court. Do I have options? Distraught.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
There isn't insurance coverage for an intentional tort, so I really don't understand what is legally going on with your case. You can sue that person in a private lawsuit, but unless they have significant assets or income, your chances of collecting any real money to what happened to you, is not good. Since you have a lawyer, I would contact the attorney to discuss your case and legal options.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2015 at 7:58 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters