QUESTION

How do I handle my mother’s death in a rehab where she wasn’t appropriately cared for?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2014 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
She fell out of bed two times. Neither times did she have side rails on her bed nor did they notify us. We went to visit and found her beaten up. We took pics. They didn't do a CT scan until 4 days later when I demanded one. Her brain was bruised and she was in ICU after that. This happened. 2/11/14. She was traumatized and just passed away 3/5/14 . I think it was more than a fall because of her injuries. I have pics of everything also proof of them falsifying daily vital records. Help please. I don't know how to pursue this.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Health Law/Long Term Care Facilities for the Elderly Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Murchison & Cumming, LLP
Update Your Profile
You need to immediately contact a lawyer specializing in Elder Abuse litigation. Such lawsuits carry higher burden than your typical med mal case, but your case sounds like it can meet that burden.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse
I am sorry to hear about your loss. You should speak with a personal injury attorney in your region. Depending on her age, possibly one that specializes in elder abuse or nursing home cases.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 2:56 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
There are two paths: Criminal and civil. On the first, it is up to the prosecutor (District Attorney) to file, but they probably won't, even if you request it, as they usually only take cases they are sure to win. On the second, you should talk to a personal injury lawyer ASAP, as it sounds as if you have a very good case.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 2:55 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
I am really sorry to hear about this happening to your loved one. You may have to file an action for Elder Abuse/ Negligence claim against the home as well as an action for punitive damages and emotional distress.YOU SHOULD IMMEDIATELY FILE A CRIMINAL COMPLAINT AGAINST THE REHAB HOME. Please feel free to call us anytime with any questions concerning this matter.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 2:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters