QUESTION

How do I hire a lawyer or representation that can best help me? What is my best course of action in defense of a civil action brought against me?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2021 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
After pulling around a car parked in the street, I struck a pedestrian that was jay-walking with my auto in the early morning while still dark. Though slow speed, the front left corner of my vehicle side-swiped the back side of the man's lower right leg area. Though not seemingly too too serious, the man had pain and trouble walking and was taken away in an ambulance. This occurred in Feb. 2021 in Pompano Beach. On 8-3-2021, I was served a Civil Action Summons.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Law Offices of Arthur Hernandez
Update Your Profile
Better contact your automobile insurance immediately. YOur insurance company will hire a defense attorney to file a responsive pleading on or before 8-23-21 or 20 days after you've been served
Answered on Aug 10th, 2021 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If you have an automobile insurance policy, they should provide a defense for you and coverage for any liability for damages that the injured person suffers. So contact your automobile liability insurance policy carrier.   
Answered on Aug 06th, 2021 at 5:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters