QUESTION

How do I know if I have a breach of contract case with my school?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I was promised a lot from this school. Only to get a Degree that I can’t use and the school dropped the course because they were unable to help any of the students with anything. The only thing I got was a bill for 14,000 that I have to pay back.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
WHY DON'T YOU READ YOUR CONTRACT AND SEE A LAWYER IF YOU HAVE A CONTRACT PROBLEM
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 7:50 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Meet with a lawyer and let him read all of the papers.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You take your contract to a local attorney and let him or her review it and see if any promises in the contract were broken by the school.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
See a lawyer.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alexandria, VA at Michael J. Sgarlat
Update Your Profile
Talk to a contract attorney. You and your classmates may have a class action brewing.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
How do you know: consult with a lawyer. I have not seen the contract and would need detailed information as to what they did and did not do in order to determine whether there was a breach. From there, you would need to know the cost of litigation and the likelihood of success. Hire a lawyer in your area. It will cost some money, but will be worth it.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
You need to contact an attorney who handles this type of educational law, breach of contract issue as it is a very specialized area.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 3:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters