QUESTION

How do I know if I have a personal injury claim against a drug company?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2011 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I was diagnosed with an ankle sprain in 2006 and was put on a splint and a cast. I had been taking nexium for three years. Do I qualify for a claim?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 10:42 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at The S.E. Farris Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Unless you suffered some injury from the drug, your claim for damages is meaningless. Taking a drug, even if it is not defective, is not much of a claim if you were fortunate enough not to be injured.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2011 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving McDonough, GA at South Atlanta Family Law
Update Your Profile
You should contact one of the law firms involved in the class action lawsuits to access your claim.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2011 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Your facts are insufficient to determine if you have an alleged claim against anyone. Perhaps, you should consult with a plaintiff's medical malpractice lawyer for specific legal advice and direction.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2011 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to ask your doctor whether it has affected you, and if it has not, then you don't have a claim. If it has, then contact a lawyer handling those claims.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations is three years.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters