QUESTION

How do I know if someone is suing me for the auto accident?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Missouri
More details to this question:
I am 17 and was recently a passenger in a single-car accident. My injuries were minor but the driver did not have insurance. I am not suing the driver however, he claims that he has been served for my injuries. I do not have a lawyer but the driver is causing my family and I a lot of grief over the subject. Who is suing him? Should I get a lawyer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Tell the person to provide you a copy of the summons and petition
Answered on Apr 20th, 2012 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters