QUESTION

how do i know if what i am being offered from an insurance agency is what is fare??

Asked on Nov 18th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Colorado
More details to this question:
i was a pedestrian hit by a car in a cross walk with minor injuries. im not really worried about my medical bills right now but more in the future if i ever need a hip replacement because of it or something of the sort. and i just dont want to be screwed in the end. i also dont want to seem to much like a greedy bitch because accidents do happen but i want a fair part.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Consumer Law Attorney serving Denver, CO at Chalat Hatten & Banker PC
Update Your Profile
You should not feel that it is greedy to seek fair compensation for your injuries.  You are entitled to money for your expenses arising from the accident, such as loss of income for any time off work and medical expenses paid for by you or your insurance company.  You also are entitled to any future medical expenses for treatment of the injuries you have suffered.  You may also seek compensation for any permanent impairment or disfigurement, and for your pain and suffering.  For a more complete discussion of damages in a personal injury claim please visit: http://www.chalatlaw.com/Personal_Injury_Case_Overview.html    
Answered on Nov 28th, 2011 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse
Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
 Generally speaking, insurance companies are in business to make a profit so it is very unlikely that they are presenting you with their best offer right out of the gate. If you have minor injuries and you want to negotiate for yourself, try asking for double what they offered and see what their responses is.  I think the better course would be for you to consult a personal injury attorney who has experience in determining the value of a case because you have no idea whether you are being taken advantage of.  If you do retain an attorney, make sure that it is understood that their fee is only applicable to any recovery over and above the offer that is already on the table. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2011 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters