QUESTION

How do I legally disown my 20 year old daughter?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
Exactly what it means. She caused the breakup of a 30 year marriage, caused the loss of the family farm, has had no concern for me as I have had 2 heart attacks, double pulmonary embolisms and a stroke. The only time she is anything close to being civil to me is when she is in need. She finds the lowest of the pond scum to be a boyfriend, she is pregnant and he just hit her in the stomach but she refuses to take any action such as a 50B, or the like. I do know that if she does give birth, I will not be allowed any semblance of any normal grand parenting role. The only time I hear anything from her is when she has some drama going on. I have spent periods of several months without hearing anything from her. I have spent this weekend worried sick about her and she does not give one rat's tail of how this is affecting me. If I continue to keep this toxic child in my life, she will soon cause damage to my present marriage. How do I legally and perpetually disown her. NO. This is not a knee jerk reaction. I have reached my limits as a human and this has been a long time coming. I know that if this is not done, she will only stand to be a thorn to my present spouse. (2nd wife).
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
She is "acting out.". She apparently is having trouble dealing with the fact you married again.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 1:39 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
See a lawyer about a will.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 5:31 AM

Report Abuse
You need to specify in your will and trust that you have decided to leave nothing to her knowingly and purposefully. You also need to make sure that all of your assets are given to someone else specifically.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
This really is not a legal question. She is an adult and you are not responsible for her. Stop taking her phone calls, call the police if she comes on your property and in your will, acknowledge that she is your daughter but you choose to give her nothing.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The term "disown" is somewhat of an antiquated expression. When you "disown" someone, you revoke any right of inheritance. So, technically all you have to do is write a will in which you direct that none of your assets will go to this individual. I don't have the time in this venue to explain how to do this. Beyond that, cut off all ties: block her phone calls if you have that capacity on your phone, block her e-mail address, refuse to speak to her in person, if she sends you any snail-mail return it unopened. If she persists in attempting unwanted contact, you can probably get a protective order but you will need to document her behavior.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have no responsibility for her at her age and can simply cut the ties. You will have to disinherit her, by will or the titling of your property or she will take at your death. See an attorney, and do it right.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You can place an ad in the paper stating that you will no longer be responsible for he debts. You can also see if you can get a no contact order to prevent her contacting you.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
She is over 18, you have no responsibility for her. You do not have to speak with her or see her and indeed can indicate to her that you do not want any further contact. You may want to have an attorney send a cease and desist letter. You should have a will drafted, specifically stating that you do not want her to inherit anything.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters