QUESTION

How do I make DA office notify me of his sentencing date so I can ensure my statement is read aloud in court?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My daughter was murdered on her birthday, 01-30-2016. She was on missing person's list since that day but no one knew what happened to her until end of April 2016, when a man murdered another young woman in another state. He was caught, arrested and he confessed he also killed my daughter and left her body in a desert. He told the police that he had accomplice. The murderer was convicted of murdering the woman in another state but not facing justice here yet for murdering my daughter. Why not? The State Police found the man who helped murder her and he also confessed and refused trial. That DA won't contact me as to when his court date for sentencing will be. I was going to write a victim impact letter for Judge and all to hear before the judge sentenced him. They all broke promises to me and didn't call back. I want to know how to get to extradite the perp in prison to go here and face charges there for my daughter's murder. In other words, only one man convicted for murdering her while the main one never was charged, convicted or sentenced for murdering my daughter. All 4 people knew each other and lived in same area. Several young women have been killed in that area in not very many years, odd. Is it a matter of money? How do I get Justice served in prison?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am very sorry for your daughter's death. Call the head DA. I am not 100% sure, but I think California law requires the victim or their family to be notified before sentencing is pronounced. As to why he is not tried, frankly, I never have understood why a person already sentenced to the maximum punishment is tried for another crime that will not increase the time they actually will serve.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2017 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters