QUESTION

How do I obtain medical records on defendant

Asked on Mar 05th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Ohio
More details to this question:
medications, disability,limitations, restrictions
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
Unless and until a lawsuit is filed, there is no mechanism to force or require a potential civil defendant to provide access to his/her medical records/history. Once a lawsuit is filed, then this information can be obtained through the discovery process.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2015 at 4:20 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters