QUESTION

How do I press charges against someone who assaults someone in front of their child?

Asked on May 15th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Stepdaughter’s mother attacked me in front of my stepdaughter who is eight. She has been found guilty of aggravated assault and battery. I do have a standing VPO out on her which she has violated twice already. There is so much more to it but this is the summary.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Same way everyone does. You call the police. You tell them you want to report a crime. You tell them what happened. You confirm you will sign off the complaint and be available as a witness if a charge is filed by the government. Citizens ask for charges to be brought, but the final decision rests with others. If there is an existing protective order and you allege it has been violated, it will be treated seriously. If you feel your report is not being treated seriously, ask for the responding officer's supervisor. If you want to sue your relative for any damages you have suffered, hire civil counsel of your choice.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2016 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters