QUESTION

How do I proceed? A company has offered $5000 settlement for a June injury. Surgery to fix was in Sept. 3 mos of PT. Get an attorney?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
Tripping in a parking lot hole caused a fall jamming and damaging my shoulder. This shoulder was rebuilt about 22 years ago. This current injury caused torn rotator cuff, torn biceps tendon, and other maintenance was done during the surgery (arthritis etc.) There were 3 months of physical therapy. Dr. says pain won''t be gone for about a year. I have talked to the company and they have offered to pay $5000. Bills have been paid by my insurance. I paid co-pays. If I take $5000 I must sign off on the injury and pay back the insurance co. Looks like they paid about $25000 to $30000. What do I do now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orinda, CA
4 Awards
The amount you are being offered does not appear to be at all reasonable. Find an experienced personal injury attorney in your area. You should end up doing far better. Good Luck,   Andy Gillin, Senior Partner GJEL Accident Attorneys
Answered on Jan 04th, 2012 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters