QUESTION

How do I proceed with on the job injury?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2014 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I "strained" my back while positioning a patient, on Jan 14, 2014. I called my supervisor and left her a message, saying I pulled, strained or sprain my back an hour or so later. I called in 15 and 17th due to back pain. The 16th was a scheduled day off. It was several days later that I mentioned it to my supervisor. She told me she didn't hear the message. She was on a few days of vacation beginning on the 14th. That she would let the employee health nurse know as there was paperwork that had to be completed. On Jan 29 I was in the office, the employee health nurse walked over to me. She said, "A little Birdie told me you hurt your back, but you're feeling better. Do you need to see a doctor?" She then walked away without getting my answer. My back has been hurting off and on since, but getting worse when it hurts. I again called in on Feb. 17 and 19th sending an email to my supervisor, that my back was hurting and I needed to let it rest. 18th was a scheduled day off. On Feb. 20, 2014 there was a reduction in force at my work and I was laid off. I was never given any paperwork or really offered medical attention. I don't have anything in writing, other than my comment in payroll website. That my absence on Jan 15th was due to, "back strain from patient the previous day." Which my supervisor manually approves each daily entry. Is it too late to get medical attention?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Simple, just ask for permission to the doctor.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 6:33 AM

Report Abuse
You need to file a claim for worker's compensation benefits that cover temporary disability benefits , ongoing medical treatment and a settlement for permanent disability and future medical care.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 6:33 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
You must by email or otherwise document your injury and ask to be seen by an employer insurance doctor. If they do nothing about you can contact a lawyer. You are in the new world of MPN( member provided network) doctors that you will have to treat with . If you have more questions please feel free to call our office.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 4:22 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
See a workers comp lawyer ASAP.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 4:22 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a workers compensation lawyer.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 4:22 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It is not too late in Alabama. Medical benefits are open for life. You have 2 years from the date of your injury to file a comp claim. You don't have to still be employed there to file a medical or comp claim. Call the nurse and tell her you need to see the Dr. They should get you set up with a Dr. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
File a worker's compensation claim and get the treatment you need. This is what worker's comp is for. Your supervisor should have told you that from the get-go.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Should not be, contact your supervisor first, KEEP all of the evidence which you have related. You have a possible worker's compensation claim. If you get no satisfaction, see an attorney.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters