QUESTION

How do I protect myself from further liability and claims after a car accident that was my fault?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2011 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
The person I hit agreed to let me personally pay her as compensation and not get insurance involved. Will a written statement be sufficient? If so, what do I need to include? Thanks!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

An agreement to settle after a car accident should include a detailed release of all claims. Such a document should be reviewed or prepared by an experienced attorney.   This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2011 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters