QUESTION

How do I protect myself in a car accident that was my fault, but the other driver is changing the information she is providing me.

Asked on Apr 07th, 2021 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
I had a car accident last night, it was my fault and I accept that. I told her I would take care of her damages and loss. but since last night the prices she is quoting me have gone from 6k to over 60K in less than 24 hours. I am a broke bankrupt school teacher and she is threatening to have me arrested if I dont give her the amount she is asking for.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
So if you are broke and bankrupt, under what fanatsy were you pretending to have the money to pay for $6k worth of damages as opposed 60k or 6 million? That stated, report this to your insurance carrier and give the other person your insurance information and they will handle that initial aspect for you. If she calls the cops and there is some claim of criminality like you were DUI or fled the scene or such, whether true or a lie, you wil simply have to contend with that, since for some odd reason the police weren't called to the scene. 
Answered on Apr 14th, 2021 at 2:09 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters